Privacy Policy

Your privacy is really important to us. We are in the business to make you feel better, mentally and physically. It is not our prerogative to use your personal data for marketing purposes.

So as a client of Pointspace, you can expect that:

  1. Your personal records are kept confidential and never released without your consent.
  2. If you have not had further treatment five years after your last visit, ALLyour patient records are deleted completely. The only exception will be for the email newsletter, where you will always have the option to unsubscribe at any time or can choose to continue receiving it long after you have ceased treatment.
  3. your contact details (including your mailing address, contact number, and/or email address may be used to send you relevant information, updates and/or appointment reminders. It will not be used for anything else. Ever.
  4. No information is collected from you when you visit this website or when you use the email contact form unless you opt in to receive email updates via the opt in button or sign up for the email newsletter. We do not operate any cookies.

___________________________________________

If you want to know more, here is the full PRIVACY POLICY which says everything above in a slightly drier, but equally as important, way. Please take a moment to read it.

1.1 This User Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice” or “Notice”) was last updated on 26 March 2018. This Privacy Notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

1.2 This Privacy Notice explains our privacy and information practices for our website. This Notice describes the types of information collected, how that information is used and disclosed, and how you can access, modify, or delete your information.

1.3 Pointspace is the ‘data controller’ for the personal data we collect. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA333269.

2 HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

2.1 No information is collected from you when you visit this website or when you use the email contact form unless you opt in to receive email updates via the opt in button or sign up for the email newsletter. We do not operate any cookies.

2.2 Where we send you information electronically, we do review whether the communication has been opened and whether you have clicked on any links in the communication. This is because we want to make sure that our communications are useful for you.

2.3 We may collect information about your computer or other device, including where available your MAC address, IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to analyse aggregate information. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3 HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

3.1 We may use and process the information you have provided for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection:

  1. a) to deal with your enquiries;
  2. b) to send you important notices such as communications about changes to this Privacy Notice and any terms and conditions and policies of our Online Services.

3.2 If you consent, we may use your information to contact you via email or SMS about our new developments, services and any other information we think may be of interest to you.

3.3 We do not pass on or allow access to your information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

3.4 We may pass on or allow access to your information:

  1. where we are requested by you for other medical or health practitioners;
    2. where we are required to do so by law, court order or other legal process;
    3. where, acting in good faith, we believe disclosure is necessary to assist in the investigation or reporting of suspected illegal or other wrongful activity. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
    4. to protect and defend our rights or property.

4 DATA RETENTION

4.1 We retain the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

5 YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 When you use our services and provide us with your personal data you are agreeing that we may use your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

5.2 You have the right to opt out of receiving any marketing information which we send you.

5.3 If our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for future processing at any time by contacting us. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your Personal Data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.

5.4 You have the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your Personal Data and access to the Personal Data which we hold about you.

5.5 You have the right to request that we correct your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

5.6 You have the right to request that we erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your Personal Data but we are legally entitled to retain it.

5.7 As of May 25, 2018, you have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your Personal Data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request; and

5.8 You have the right to lodge a complaint with your Data Protection Authority. In the U.K, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to opt out of the marketing we sent you, please contact: info@pointspace.co.uk

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any other right, please contact dataprotection@pointspace.co.uk

 

Using the website

Our website address is: http://pointspace.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.